Product Overview - Process, Benefits, Etc.
 

Unrefined shea butter is quickly becoming a highly sought after commodity in the cosmetics and body care industry.  With its natural healing and moisturizing properties, unrefined shea butter is beneficial, simply in its raw form.  There are also a variety of products that may include shea butter, such as, soaps, body butters, lotions, lip balms, and hair care products.  Unrefined shea butter is good for dry skin, rashes, itching, rough skin (on feet), eczema, dermatitis, and a host of other skin ailments.  Unrefined shea butter is quickly becoming a highly sought after commodity in the cosmetics and body care industry.  With its natural healing and moisturizing properties, unrefined shea butter is beneficial, simply in its raw form.  There are also a variety of products that may include shea butter, such as, soaps, body butters, lotions, lip balms, and hair care products.  Unrefined shea butter is good for dry skin, rashes, itching, rough skin (on feet), eczema, dermatitis, and a host of other skin ailments.  (No information on this site is meant for professional advice.)
 

In recent years the shea tree has gained importance as an economic crop because of the heavy demand for its butter, both locally and internationally. The shea tree grows naturally in the wild in the dry Savannah belt of West Africa from Senegal in the west to Sudan in the east, and into the foothills of the Ethiopian highlands -- in a total of 19 countries across the African continent. The trees grow slowly from seeds and average about 30 years to reach maturity. They can only be propagated by seed.

Why should you choose West Africa Shea Butter & Import Co.?

  • Representation in the USA and in Africa
  • Full control of production
  • Educated workers (We train our workers in our techniques)
  • Company designed filtration system
  • Strict handling procedures
  • Third party protocol testing
     

View Detail of Processing

Unrefined shea butter retains the healing and moisturizing properties of shea butter. Refined shea butter, by comparison, is both white and odorless, and has been "refined" in order to remove the natural nutty scent and color of natural shea butter. Refined shea butter is often extracted from the shea kernels with hexane or other petroleum solvents -- it is then refined, bleached, and deodorized. The resulting product is an odorless white butter -- but one that retains little of the nutritive and healing properties of its unrefined counterpart.

Refined vs. Unrefined
Unrefined shea butter retains the healing and moisturizing properties of shea butter. Refined shea butter, by comparison, is both white and odorless, and has been "refined" in order to remove the natural nutty scent and color of natural shea butter. Refined shea

butter is often extracted from the shea kernels with hexane or other petroleum solvents -- it is then refined, bleached, and deodorized. The resulting product is an odorless white butter -- but one that retains little of the nutritive and healing properties of its unrefined counterpart.

The Process
Shea Butter is the fatty extract derived from the seed of the Shea Tree.  Widely lauded for its moisturizing and healing properties, Shea butter has gained increasing popularity in herbal preparations, primarily due to its anti-microbial properties. It has also gained wide market use in the pharmaceutical and cosmetic industries as an important raw material.

The trees begin to bear fruits at maturity, and the harvest season runs annually from April to August.  Once the fruits ripen and fall to the ground, they are harvested.  The nuts are then allowed to dry out in order to crush the shell to remove the kernel.  Once removed from the shell, the kernels are inspected and cleaned in order to ensure little to no bacteria, fungus or mold.

The first stage of butter extraction involves grinding the kernel into a powdery material or flour -- followed by cooking it to open the vacuoles, which releases the oil.  Once cooked, the flour is then pressed to release the oil and to separate it from the leftover nut cake.  The oil is then mixed with water and continuously stirred, and kneaded into a paste. 

This vigorous mixing breaks the emulsion, causing a grey, oily scum to rise. The oil is then skimmed, and washed repeatedly in a basin with clean water to eliminate residues, then placed in a pot where it is brought to a boil to rid the butter of excess water. 
(WASB ensures that the shea butter is not boiled long enough to damage the healing fractions in the unrefined shea butter.)  Finally, the oil is then poured into a basin where it is left to solidify. 


View Detail of Processing

Disclaimer:
No information on this site is meant for professional advice. As with any product, discontinue use immediately if you experience any adverse reaction. Our products are for external use only. No medical claims are made or implied, this information is not intended to be used to treat or diagnose any condition. If you have medical concerns or questions please consult your physician.


 

Copyright 2010 West Africa Shea Butter & Import Company, LLC.  All Rights Reserved.